International Carnivorous Plant Society

Carnivorous Plant Names Database

Search Database

7 names found:

Click on a name to see full database record.
Accepted names are in bold.

Photos on CPphotofinder


Genus: Darlingtonia Torr.
Status: Accepted
Comment: nom.cons.
Typus generis: Darlingtonia californica Torr.

Photos on CPphotofinder


Cultivar: Darlingtonia 'Othello' B.Rice
Publication: Carniv.Pl.Newslett.27:42 (1998) http://legacy.carnivorousplants.org/cpn/articles/CPNv27n2p40_42.pdf
Web Publication: http://legacy.carnivorousplants.org/cpn/Species/v27n2p40_42.html
Synonym: =Darlingtonia californica Torr.
Originator: B.Rice, from a seep in the Sierra Nevada, Ca., US, 1997
Nominant: B.Rice, Davis, 1998
Registrant: B.Rice
Horicultural comment: Registered 10. 11. 1998 {JS}
Standard: Carniv.Pl.Newslett.27:40 (1998)
Propagation: by seed (or other, as long as resulting plants lack anthocyanin)
Etymology: after Shakespeare's general mocked by the "green ey'd monster" of jealousy
Description: Carniv.Pl.Newslett.27:42 (1998)
"The cultivar Darlingtonia ' Othello ' B.Rice is characterized by one feature - a lack of red pigment in the leaves and especially the flowers."

Photos on CPphotofinder


Species: Darlingtonia californica Torr.
Publication: Smithson.Contrib.6, Art.4:5 (1853)
Status: Accepted
Type: Upper Sacramento, few mi S Shasta Peak, N Ca., US, J.D.Brackenridge (NY387767)
Classification: Subclass Ericidae - Order Ericales (incl. Sarraceniales) - Family Sarraceniaceae - Genus Darlingtonia - Subgenus Darlingtonia - Section Darlingtonia
Countries: United States of America (Ca., Ore.)
Floristic Provinces: Vancouver, ?California
Red List: LR (lc)
Chromosomes: 30 ut Chrysamphora californica (Torr.) Greene Bell
Chromosomes Publication: J.E.Mitch.Sci.Soc.65:140 (1949)
Image: http://omnisterra.com/botany/cp/pictures/darlingt/0045.htm Botanical line drawing of Sarracenia and Darlingtonia
Image: http://omnisterra.com/botany/cp/pictures/darlingt/0067.htm Plant in native habitat: overview
Image: http://omnisterra.com/botany/cp/pictures/darlingt/0073.htm Plant in native habitat: blossoms
Image: http://omnisterra.com/botany/cp/pictures/darlingt/darl.htm closeup of flower in cultivation
Text: http://omnisterra.com/botany/cp/pictures/darlingt/0074.htm Paper on reproductive biology + bibliography
Text: http://omnisterra.com/botany/cp/pictures/darlingt/darlingt.htm Excerpt from: The Wild Flowers of California
Image: http://omnisterra.com/botany/cp/pictures/darlingt/dcal_CA.htm Plants in vertical serpentine wall
Image: http://omnisterra.com/botany/cp/pictures/darlingt/DarlingtoniaXbouton.htm flower, fruit, germination, seeds, hood

Species: Darlingtonia californica f. viridiflora B.Rice
Publication: S.McPherson & Schnell, Sarr.N.Am.:739 (2011)
Synonym: =Darlingtonia californica Torr.
Type: Nevada Co., Cal., US, 19. 8. 1997, B.Rice s.n. (DAV135140)

Species: Darlingtonia californica var. rubra (Burb.) Macf.
Publication: L.H.Bailey, Std.Cyclop.Hortic.2:965 (1914)
Synonym: =Darlingtonia californica Torr.
Basionym: Darlingtonia rubra Burb.

Species: Darlingtonia courtii (Hort.Veitch ex Wilson) Burb.
Publication: Fl. & Sylva 3:233 (1905)
Comment: spec.excl. (Sarracenia L.)
Synonym: =Sarracenia purpurea L. * Sarracenia psittacina Michx.
Basionym: Sarracenia courtii Hort.Veitch ex Wilson

Species: Darlingtonia rubra Burb.
Publication: Fl. & Sylva 3:233 (1905)
Synonym: =Darlingtonia californica Torr.
Type: ex cult., (?DBN)

 

©International Carnivorous Plant Society      
www.carnivorousplants.org

The database is maintained by Jan Schlauer.
This page is maintained by John Brittnacher.
Please contact us at our membership website, icps.clubexpress.com.